Allspice - Pimenta dioica

  • $12.88


Plant Information Allspice, also called pimenta, Jamaica pimenta, or myrtle pepper, is the common name for dried unripe berries, that are used to make Allspice Essential Oil. Allspice was originally native to the tropical forests of South and Central America, southern Mexico and the West Indies.  Allspice was first encountered by Christopher Columbus on the island of Jamaica...

Size

Plant Information

Allspice, also called pimenta, Jamaica pimenta, or myrtle pepper, is the common name for dried unripe berries, that are used to make Allspice Essential Oil. Allspice was originally native to the tropical forests of South and Central America, southern Mexico and the West Indies.  Allspice was first encountered by Christopher Columbus on the island of Jamaica during his second voyage to the New World. It was introduced into Europe and the Mediterranean  in the 16th century. The name "allspice" was coined as early as 1621 by the English, who thought it combined the flavor of of cinnamon, nutmeg and cloves.   

The allspice tree, classified as an evergreen shrub, can reach 22–59 ft in height and has light gray bark and dark green leaves. Allspice can be a small, scrubby tree, or it can also be a tall, canopy tree. Small whitish flowers grow on the allspice tree in the summer which then produce the berries. The berries are picked while still green and are traditionally dried in the sun, when dry they are brown and resemble large, smooth peppercorns.

Today, Allspice is grown commercially in Mexico, Honduras, Trinidad, Cuba and in Jamaica.  Jamaica is also the world’s largest producer of allspice and Jamaican allspice is renowned for being of exceptional quality because it contains a higher level of essential oils, which give it more flavor than Allspice grown in other Caribbean islands or in Central America.  

The essential oil extracted from Allspice has the aroma of a combination of pepper, nutmeg, clove and cinnamon. The scented oil from Allspice has been used in perfumery, candle making and in other cosmetic manufacturing.

Primary Benefits

  • Allspice Essential Oil may work as an Antioxidant
  • Supports the muscular system and assists the body in the reduction of stress caused by Muscle Cramps & Spasms
  • Helps Maintain Healthy Blood Circulation & Digestion
  • Assists Natural Immunity with it's Antibacterial Properties 
  • Supports the reduction of stress caused by Headaches, Colds & Sinus Congestion
  • May be Beneficial in supporting the reduction of stress caused by Pain from by Neuralgia, Bone & Muscular Injuries
  • Can be Beneficial in Relieving Flatulence

Allspice has been used historically in many ways. In the Caribbean, there is a long history of using Allspice berries for folk healing. Jamaicans also drink hot tea with Allspice for colds, menstrual cramps, and upset stomach. Costa Ricans are known to use Allspice to treat stomach issues and diabetes. Guatemalans are known to apply crushed Allspice berries to bruises, sore joints and for muscle aches. Allspice has also been incorporated into Ayurveda, the Indian traditional medicine system, and is used to relieve respiratory congestion and toothache. In Europe, anecdotal uses of Allspice extract for digestive issues exist.

In modern herbal medicine, Allspice  has been used for relieving nerve pain, and when added to massage oils and baths, is known to promote circulation so as to relieve pain from muscle cramps and strains. Also, it is used for digestive issues and may stimulate digestive enzymes, may be helpful in relieving pain caused by headaches, may combat stress, and depression, may act as an anti-inflammatory and may assist in overcoming fatigue because of its comforting scent.

Allspice blends well with ginger, lavender and other spices, making it diversified when it comes to choices for aromatherapy. Allspice is a unique oil that can be used as a bridge between masculine base and middle notes, but it can also be used as a bridge between middle and top, depending on desired fragrance.

Details

Botanical Name: Pimenta dioica

Origin: Jamaica

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Berries

Note: Middle note with a medium aroma.

Family: Myrtaceae

Blends Well With: Spice, wood, citrus, floral and herbaceous families.

Aroma:  Warming, fresh, sweet and spicy.

Consistency: Medium

Color: Pale yellow to yellow- amber liquid.

Therapeutic Properties:  anesthetic, analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, carminative, muscle relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic.

Main Chemical Components: eugenol, menthyl eugenol, cineol, phellandrene and caryophyllene.

Usage

Allspice is known to be helpful in times of respiratory illness. The following recipe can used several different ways.  For a personal inhaler, place some on a cotton ball or a tissue, and inhale the aroma.  It can be added to a diffuser to aid breathing and help open the sinuses.  To create a 2% dilution, mix recipe below into 2 tablespoons of a carrier oil and apply to the chest for cold relief or use as a massage oil.  This blend can also be helpful on sore muscles as it has anti-inflammatory properties. Be sure to do a skin test before applying to a large area, to determine sensitivity. 

  • 6 drops Cardamom 
  • 4 drops Thyme
  • 2 drops Allspice 
  • 2 drop Geranium 

Many essential oils can be beneficial for use to lift the spirit or increase well being and can very helpful in times of depression or stress. Allspice is great to help deal with anxiety, nervous exhaustion, and all-around stress. The following recipe diffused will assist in lifting the spirits and create a relaxing environment:

  • 10 drops Geranium or Sweet Orange
  • 5 drops Black Pepper 
  • 3 drops Allspice
  • 2 drops Lavender

Safety

Because of its chemical makeup, allspice oil should not be used by anyone pregnant or nursing, anyone on multiple medications, children, or the elderly.   Avoid during or after use of alcohol. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended.  Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional. 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

We Also Recommend