Bergamot

  • $16.54


Medicine Flower Bergamot Essential Oil Primary Benefits Can be helpful causing relaxation and a soothing, calming mood Promotes clear, healthy skin May help alleviate psychological stress and anxiety Aids in improving the circulation of the blood, generating a feeling of freshness, joy, and energy Helps prevent itchy and dry scalp, dandruff, hair loss...

Size

Medicine Flower Bergamot Essential Oil

Primary Benefits

  • Can be helpful causing relaxation and a soothing, calming mood
  • Promotes clear, healthy skin
  • May help alleviate psychological stress and anxiety
  • Aids in improving the circulation of the blood, generating a feeling of freshness, joy, and energy
  • Helps prevent itchy and dry scalp, dandruff, hair loss and maintain healthy hair
  • Excellent deodorant, refreshing aroma and disinfectant properties overcome or eliminate many odors

Details

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Origin: Italy

Plant Part: Citrus Rind (Peel)

Cultivation: Organically Grown

Aroma: Medium

Perfumery Note: Top

Blends Well With: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavenders, Nutmeg, Rosemary, Sandalwood, and Ylang Ylang

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Main Chemical Components: Limonene, Linalyl acetate, Linalool, Sabinene, Gamma-Terpinene, Bergapten

Plant Information

Bergamot is an evergreen citrus which fruit varies in color from green to yellow, and is believed to have originated in the Mediterranean. Its name likely comes from the town of Bergamo, Italy, and botanist believe it may be the result of a spontaneous mutation between a lemon and an orange. The scientific name of bergamot is Citrus aurantium var. or Citrus bergamia. Early references of Bergamot trace back to the 14th century, and it was used as a medicinal to treat malaria, to expel intestinal worms, as an antiseptic, to help with digestive issues, skin health and to reduce fevers. The popular Earl Grey Tea is the result of the combination of Bergamot oil and regular black tea.

The Citrus bergamia tree or the Bergamot Tree is an evergreen tree that is cultivated by grafting Bergamot buds onto Bitter Orange root stalk. It takes 15 years for the tree to reach full maturity at which point it can produce approximately one kilo of essential oil. The trees produce white blossoms in winter and the fruit is handpicked from November to January. Bergamot oil is produced by cold pressing the fruit peels; it takes approximately 100 fruits to yield 3 oz of Bergamot Essential Oil. After cold expression, the color ranges from a light yellow to a dark green, and has a fresh, sweet citrusy top note with a spicy undertone and a floral nuance. 

Bergamot oil has abundant uses ranging from medicinal and odorus to cosmetic and is in many forms including oils, cosmetics, sprays, and candle making. It can be beneficial in relieving muscle aches and body pains, alleviating headaches and discomforts caused by arthritis. It’s anti-inflammatory properties may help relieve redness, itching and swelling and also has antiseptic and astringent properties making it ideal for use in skin care products.  

Safety

Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We Also Recommend