Cypress

  • $18.38


Medicine Flower Cypress Essential Oil Primary Benefits Induce calm and energizing effects Help with feelings of anxiousness or anxiety Promotes blood clotting, healing wounds and infections Home deodorizer Details Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens Origin: Native to Europe and western Asia Plant Part: Needles Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, slightly woody, evergreen aroma....

Size

Medicine Flower Cypress Essential Oil

Primary Benefits

  • Induce calm and energizing effects
  • Help with feelings of anxiousness or anxiety
  • Promotes blood clotting, healing wounds and infections
  • Home deodorizer

Details

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens

Origin: Native to Europe and western Asia

Plant Part: Needles

Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, slightly woody, evergreen aroma.

Color: Pale Yellow

Perfumery Note: Middle

Blends Well With: other woody oils, mint oils, the citrus oils, especially grapefruit, and it is beautiful when blended in low dilution with florals

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Main Chemical Components: a-Pinene, delta-3-Carene, Cedrol, a-Terpinyl acetate, Terpinolene, (+)-Limonene

Plant Information

The scientific name of Cypress is Cupressus sempervirens. This tall standing, needle-bearing conifer from deciduous regions, is an evergreen that has small rounded cones with a woody aroma that is very grounding. Many say they reach for Cypress when they need to concentrate. One sniff can create a sense of well-being and is recommended for the home and office to help eliminate fatigue and works as a disinfectant and air purifier. Cypress is said to be a medicinal tree with the ability to remove toxins, fight infection and help the respiratory system.

When Cypress oil is mixed with a carrier oil, externally, it is known to work for restless leg syndrome, treat arthritis, heal carpal tunnel, asthma, bronchitis, cold, cough, and menstrual cramps. Cypress has antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, stimulating and antirheumatic properties due to its main constituents; alpha-pinene, carene and limonene. An astringent with Cypress essential oil can make skin feel clean, soft and supple and can be used to treat sores, pimples, pustules and skin eruption. Cypress oil is a diuretic so it helps the body remove excess water and salt that can lead to the retention of fluid. Camphene, a component found in Cypress oil, inhibits nine bacteria in all yeast studies, which means it may be a safer alternative to antibiotics known to cause leaky gut syndrome and the loss of probiotics in the body.

Usages

Diffuse it! Many love the smell woody calming aroma of Cypress in the space.

Put a few drops in boiling water and put a towel over head for a Cypress steam. This is great for skin and may reduce phlegm and cough or other respiratory problems.

Create a face wash with a few drops and add to shampoos, conditioner or coconut oil to add to face and hair to experience the antimicrobial properties of Cypress.

Makes a great deodorizer for home. Put few drops in spray bottle and use on furniture, carpet, bedding, curtains, sheet. As Cypress also prevents bacterial growth, add to shoes, jackets or hats and add a fresh new scent.

For menstrual cramps rub on belly with a carrier oil or jump in the bath.

Safety

Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. If skin irritation does occur, wash with water and soap and rinse thoroughly. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Experts do not recommend using essential oil if you have a terminal illness, cancer, epilepsy or a number of other conditions. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

We Also Recommend