Lavender, Northwest

  • $20.13


Medicine Flower Northwest Lavender Essential Oil Primary Benefits The esters in the ester-monoterpenols synergy create a calming effect Known to soothes and calm anxious or busy thoughts Strong properties that can counteract symptoms that are related to stress May relieves headache, restlessness, and nausea with it's calming properties Applied to bug...

Size

Medicine Flower Northwest Lavender Essential Oil

Primary Benefits

  • The esters in the ester-monoterpenols synergy create a calming effect
  • Known to soothes and calm anxious or busy thoughts
  • Strong properties that can counteract symptoms that are related to stress
  • May relieves headache, restlessness, and nausea with it's calming properties
  • Applied to bug bites it can soothe pain
  • Known to soothe burns and regenerate damaged skin

Details

Botanical Name: Northwest - Lavandula angustifolia

Origin: France

Plant Part: Flowers, leaves

Aroma: Sweet and subtle

Blends Well With: Rose, Geranium, Frankincense, Vetiver, Pine, Lemon, Tangerine, Patchouli, bergamot, Sweet Orange, Cedarwood, Neroli, Petitgrain, Grapefruit, Rosemary, Clary Sage

Main Chemical Components: Linalool, linalyl acetate, 1,8 cineole, camphor, (lavandulyl acetate, lavandulol, terpinene-4-ol, beta-caryophyllene

Plant Information

For generations, Lavender, known for its sweet and subtle fragrance that calms the body and mind has been used for its flowery essence in bath salts, sprays, cosmetics, perfumes, dish washing soap and even laundry soap. There are several varieties and species of Lavender each with their own chemical makeup that makes each unique. Because Northwest - Lavandula angustifolia, specifically had the ability to grow in the English climate, this Mediterranean plant was called, “English Lavender”. Lavandula angustifolia is commonly seen in the garden and is a great plant for attracting bees. These fragrant flowers are also found in dried sachets or potpourris and make a great essential oil to have on hand, made famous by essential oil lovers and aromatherapists. Derived from the Latin word lavo meaning, “I wash”, many claim it’s wonderful to put in the bathtub or take an aroma-bath in the essence of this highly beneficial herb.

Lavenders are well known for having a high linalool, a monoterpenol. Unlike other Lavenders, Lavandual angustifolia has a high percentage of esters, particularly linalyl acetate that is known to address conditions of hypertension and insufficient blood flow. Higher altitude lavenders are coveted, since these esters are what give Lavender angustifolia its relaxing, nurturing, soothing properties many enjoy around the world. With antiseptic and antibacterial properties, L. angustifolia may be useful in the treatment of dry skin, eczema, clearing acne, relieving inflammation, and aid in healing sunburns.

Usages

For calming rub 2-3 drops of lavender oil in your cupped palms, then use the inhalation method to draw the scent all the way into your amygdala gland.

Inhale as a sleep aid or put on your pillow and sweet dreams.

For cold sores put a drop of lavender oil on the sore.

Put a drop of Lavender oil on a bee sting or insect bite to stop itching and to reduce swelling.

For minor burns put 2-3 drops Lavender oil on a minor burn to decrease pain.

For cuts or scrapes, drop Lavender oil on cut to stop bleeding, clean wound, and kill bacteria.

For nausea or motion sickness or to alleviate the symptoms of motion sickness, place a drop of Lavender oil on end of tongue, behind the ears or around the navel.

To stop a nosebleed, put a drop of lavender oil on a tissue and wrap it around a small chip of ice. Push the tissue covered ice chip up under the middle of the top lip to the base of the nose and hold as long as comfortable or until the bleeding stops (do not freeze the lip or gum).

For dry or chapped skin rub lavender oil on dry or chapped skin.

Safety

Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. If skin irritation does occur, wash with water and soap and rinse thoroughly. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Experts do not recommend using essential oil if you have a terminal illness, cancer, epilepsy or a number of other conditions. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We Also Recommend