Neem

  • $15.75


Medicine Flower Neem Essential Oil  Primary Benefits :  Has been known to smooth wrinkles and stimulate collagen Good for relieving dry or itchy skin and eczema As a skin toner, may relieve acne and other skin problems May heal fungal infections and work on ringworm, warts, moles, cold sores Proven to...

Size

Medicine Flower Neem Essential Oil

 Primary Benefits :

 Has been known to smooth wrinkles and stimulate collagen

  • Good for relieving dry or itchy skin and eczema
  • As a skin toner, may relieve acne and other skin problems
  • May heal fungal infections and work on ringworm, warts, moles, cold sores
  • Proven to promote hair growth and relieve split ends
  • Known to treat head lice and improve scalp health
  • Works as a natural insecticide and bug repellent

Details

Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica

Origin: India

Plant Part: Kernel (Seeds)

Color: Brownish yellow to dark green-brown

Aroma: Strong, characteristic, tangy and sulphurated

Note: Base

Blends Well With: Rosemary, Spearmint, Peppermint

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Therapeutic Properties: Abortifacient, anthelmintic, anti yeast, antiulcer, antifertility, antifilarial, antifungal, antiviral, diuretic, antihyperglycemic, anti inflammatory, antimalarial, antinematodal, antipyretic, antispermatogenic, hypercholesterolemic, antispasmodic, insecticidal, antitumor,  hypoglycaemic, immunomodulator

Plant Information

Neem oil is strong and pungent smell compared to that of garlic or sulfur. It may act as an antimicrobial, a type of substance that kills or inhibits the growth of microorganisms, and is known for its health-promoting effects attributed by its rich source of antioxidants, The medicinal properties of Neem have been glorified in India for over 4000 years and in history goes back to ancient times. Neem’ fruits, seeds, oil, leaves, roots and bark were all used in the Indian Ayurvedic and Unani medicine. Neem is ‘nimba’ In Sanskrit, meaning ‘Good Health.’ Found in the Indian subcontinent, Neem tree oil comprises two major compounds, Azadirachtin and triterpenoid, which gives neem oil its antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine properties. In Native American cultures, for centuries, not only was this use in religious ceremonies but found in lotions, medicines, insecticides, hair care products, and was used for pest control.

With an extremely bitter in taste and pungent aroma due to the presence of phytochemicals Azadirachtin and triterpenoid, contribute to the therapeutic and medicinal benefits. Pure neem oil is loaded with fatty acids and alkaloid and medicinal properties associated with skin care and anti-aging. Neem oil is rich in essential fatty acids, triglycerides, vitamin E and calcium, Vitamin E which allows it to seep deep into the skin to heal cracked, dry skin. More than most oils, Neem has a lot of research and proof to back up claims.

Usages

Dilute in a carrier, create a lotion, a skin toner, or a face mask with Neem to not only relieve dry skin and smoothen wrinkles and fine lines but also makes your skin look young and supple.

Neem hair oil is the age-old, sought after solution for healthy hair growth. It strengthens roots and adds luster and shine healing frizzy, damaged, unmanageable hair. Add a few drops to carrier, massage into hair and scalp or add to shampoos and conditioners and leave on for at least 30 minutes before rinsing.

Dilute it and apply topically for, scars, itchy skin, all types of dermatitis, psoriasis as Neem has antiseptic properties, which are known for keeping infections at bay. Vitamin E soothes irritation. It is loaded with compounds like Nimbidin which prevents redness and swelling which retains skin moisture. Neem oil is also ideal for acne as it combats bacteria that causes pimples and blackheads. Reduce skin pigmentations with Neem oil in the perfect skin toner, as it restores the moisture of the skin and fights pathogens that are found below the skin surface. Safe for regular use it is said to leave the skin young, healthy and smooth.

Add a few drops of neem oil to an oil diffuser to ward off mosquitoes.

Safety

Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. If skin irritation does occur, wash with water and soap and rinse thoroughly. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Experts do not recommend using essential oil if you have a terminal illness, cancer, epilepsy or a number of other conditions. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We Also Recommend