Nutmeg

  • $15.75


Medicine Flower Nutmeg Essential Oil Primary Benefits Known to stimulate the cardiovascular system, therefore can be a good tonic for the heart Improves blood circulation and in turn reduce pain Anti-bacterial and can kill germs eliminating bad breath Great for improving breathing and  treating respiratory problems Known to improve cognition...

Size

Medicine Flower Nutmeg Essential Oil

Primary Benefits

  • Known to stimulate the cardiovascular system, therefore can be a good tonic for the heart
  • Improves blood circulation and in turn reduce pain
  • Anti-bacterial and can kill germs eliminating bad breath
  • Great for improving breathing and  treating respiratory problems
  • Known to improve cognition and enhance focus

Details

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans

Origin: Tropical southeast Asia and Australasia

Plant Part: Seeds

Aroma: Strong, spicy, woodsy, musky

Color: Clear

Note: Middle

Consistency: Thin

Blends Well With: Lavender, rosemary, orange, black pepper, clary sage, eucalyptus, ginger, and ylang-ylang

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Main Chemical Components: Sabinene, safrole, myristicin and elemicin

Plant Information

This aromatic evergreen tree is found in India, Indonesia, Sri Lanka and South Africa and has been known to be beneficial for health for centuries due to its chemical components that make it a relaxing, sedative, stimulant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and bactericidal. In Banda Islands in the Moluccas, Indonesia, the Nutmeg tree grows up to 70 ft. and has seeds that are dark with a woodsy, musky, musty flavor and strong, spicy aroma. Found in the Indian dish, Garam masala and in Japanese curry dishes, his spice is the distinct flavor in eggnog, custards, ciders, tortellinis and pumpkin pie. Richer than the cooking spice, the aroma of the spicy, sweet, woody oil is known to stimulate the brain which may relieve stress and exhaustion as well as aid in depression. Nutmeg is also said to improve the quality of your dreams by making them happier with more intense color.

“Inkhorn. Penknife. Get hold of a skull. Nutmeg.”, was jotted down by Leonardo da Vinci in his packing list during one of his historically recorded trips. During the Elizabethan era, nutmeg was believed to be effective against the plague which made it popular and its prices skyrocketed. In the middle ages, traded by Arab sailors, the spice found its way to Europe, was sprinkled on things like, pease pudding, and became profitable in the Indian Ocean trade. It was also an expensive, yet popular brain tonic used to enhance creativity and concentration in ancient Roman and Greek times. In Chinese medicine, the sedative properties of Nutmeg oil have been used for treating abdominal pain and inflammation as it is known to reduce swelling of the joints.

Usages

Add to the diffuser at night for happy, vivid dreams.

Use Nutmeg Essential Oil is a great a spice to add flavor to food, put in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes and makes a nice incense or a room freshener.

Add a drop of Nutmeg to coffees, cappuccinos, sauces, desserts, curries and ice cream, and to give it a boost in flavor.

Add a few drops in your shave lotions and creams for its woody fragrance has a refreshing nature and is a natural antibacterial and antiseptic, which makes a great in cosmetics and beauty products.

Safety

Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. If skin irritation does occur, wash with water and soap and rinse thoroughly. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. It is recommended that pregnant women avoid nutmeg. It can be deadly to dogs and people if taken in high doses as it contains myristicin which is known to cause nausea, convulsions and hallucinations in large amounts.

Experts do not recommend using essential oil if you have a terminal illness, cancer, epilepsy or a number of other conditions. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We Also Recommend