Patchouli, Dark

  • $16.63


Medicine Flower Patchouli Essential Oil Primary Benefits Stimulates blood circulation, oxygenate cells and regenerate new skin cells for skin health, young, vibrant skin Speeds up Healing of scars left behind by acne and chickenpox Can be used as an insecticidal and insect repellent properties Known to lift your mind from...

Size

Medicine Flower Patchouli Essential Oil

Primary Benefits

  • Stimulates blood circulation, oxygenate cells and regenerate new skin cells for skin health, young, vibrant skin
  • Speeds up Healing of scars left behind by acne and chickenpox
  • Can be used as an insecticidal and insect repellent properties
  • Known to lift your mind from depression and stimulate the release of pleasure hormones and increase sex drive
  • May aid in sleep and can improve your cognitive function and metabolic rate
  • Helps stop hemorrhaging by contracting the blood vessels

Details

Botanical Name: Pogostemom cablin

Origin: South Asia

Plant Part: Leaves

Note: Base note that acts as a fixative and grounds a blend

Color: Deep Golden Brown

Consistency: Medium to thick

Note: Base

Aroma: Earthy, rich, sweet-herbaceous, slightly spicy, floral-sweet, with a mellow, woody-balsamic body note

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, and Myrrh

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Main Chemical Components: Alpha patchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha guaiane, alpha bulnesene, caryophyllene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol, seychellene, and pogostol

Plant Information

Patchouli is an earth element, a species of plant from the family Lamiaceae, commonly called the "mint" or "dead nettle" family. This shrub has bushy herbs that bear small pale pink-white flowers. Native to Asia, Patchouli acts as an aphrodisiac, this base note works as a fixative to ground this powerful spicy, sensual aroma that is unisex, found in both mens and womens blends.

The aroma of Patchouli is said to be best when diluted, on a scent strip, or combined with other essential oils, like florals, as this strong scent requires an, “acquired taste”.
Associated with feelings of free love, non-violence, sexual liberation and cannabis this scent was made popular during the sixties, known for masking unpleasant smells, making Patchouli popular amongst hippies, still today.

Found in Hawaii, Asia and other tropical areas of the world, Patchouli oil is remarkably versatile. Patchouli may help heal dry, cracked skin and acne, aid in healing eczema, psoriasis and help in healing dandruff. For skin care applications, the diffuser, addition to creams and lotions, or making natural perfumes, this oil is said to, “improve over time like a fine wine”, unlike most oils that may lose their potency and pungency in time. Packed with minerals such as magnesium, manganese and copper; and vitamins such as B1, B6, Patchouli Oil is also used for grounding, meditation and prayer.

Usages

In aromatherapy, use to lift your mind from depression and stimulate the release of pleasure hormones like serotonin and dopamine and feel the feelings of anxiety, anger, and sadness simply disappear.

Use as an insecticidal and insect repellent properties of this oil have been known for many years, particularly as it was used in the protection of clothes and fabrics from insects to drive away mosquitoes, ants, bed bugs, lice, fleas, flies, moths and maybe even a few friends, as not everyone likes this smell.

Use in toothpaste to help strengthen the hold of gums on the teeth, prevent sagging skin, hair loss, and loosening of muscle tissue.

Safety

Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. If skin irritation does occur, wash with water and soap and rinse thoroughly. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Experts do not recommend using essential oil if you have a terminal illness, cancer, epilepsy or a number of other conditions. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We Also Recommend