Sage - Salvia officinalis

  • $1.00


Medicine Flower Sage Essential Oil Primary Benefits Aromas increase concentration and aid cellular communication Can have effective properties with use as antiseptic and antiviral May be helpful in strengthening the circulatory system Can help control fevers because it encourages perspiration, cooling the body Lessen the effects of exposure to toxins and...

Size

Medicine Flower Sage Essential Oil

Primary Benefits

  • Aromas increase concentration and aid cellular communication
  • Can have effective properties with use as antiseptic and antiviral
  • May be helpful in strengthening the circulatory system
  • Can help control fevers because it encourages perspiration, cooling the body
  • Lessen the effects of exposure to toxins and sedatives
  • Known to diminish the harmful effects of salty diets
  • Supports the health of the skin, stomach, and excretory tract by calming inflammation
  • Enhances metabolism by promoting the health and function of the digestive system
  • May prompt brain, circulatory, nervous, and excretory systems

Details

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Origin: Hungary & Spain

Plant Part: Leaves

Color: Clear

Perfumery Note: Top

Aroma: warm, spicy, earthy, herbaceous, soft yet savory and perhaps a tad bit lemony.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Orange, Rosemary, Tea Tree, and Vetiver

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Main Chemical Components: Camphor,a-Thujone, Borneol, 1,8-Cineole, B-Thujone, B-Caryophyllene

Therapeutic Properties: Stimulating, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Anti-oxidant, Astringent, Tonic, Anti-oxidant, Tonic, Stomachic, Hypertensive, Laxative, Febrifuge, Expectorant, Emmenagogue, Disinfectant, Digestive, Depurative, Anti-inflammatory, Antispasmodic,, Anti-microbial, Anti-oxidant, Antiseptic, Cicatrizant, Astringent, Diuretic, Laxative, Stomachic.

Plant Information

Native to the southern European and Mediterranean regions, Sage oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Salvia officinalis herb. Also referred to as Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, and Dalmatian Sage and often mistaken for Clary Sage oil, as they belong to the same family of evergreen shrubs, yet are two different herbs whose oils differ from each other. Known to release toxins, protect a space and elevate mood, Sage is derived from the In Latin “salvere,”(Sage) means “to save,”  the user’s general health both emotionally and physically.

Sage is known to help with memory, muscular aches and joint pain, relieve headaches, aid in digestive upsets, sore throats, menstrual cramping, nervousness, mental fatigue and exhaustion, as well as skin problems like acne. Nicknamed “Sage the Savior” in the Middle Ages and “master herb” by the Lakota Indians, Sage is often used for smudging because of its cleansing and nerve tonic properties.  Sage oil was said to grant longer life and has been valued by cultures around the world for centuries. Greeks, Romans and Chinese deem it to sacred and it has traditionally used in spiritual practices it has long been used in culinary and to preserve food like meats. It has not only been used to lift the senses by addressing sadness and negative thought patterns, but also for used for infertility, menopause, and digestion.

Usages

Use a few drops in a carrier oil cosmetically or topically for blemishes, stretch marks, sores, and swelling. As a moisturizer it may help soothe dry skin, irritation and removing toxins.

Use as an antifungal, Sage oil is known to to fight bacterial infections as well as promote and heal Athlete’s Foot.

Used in a diffuser of take a whiff from the bottle for aromatherapy applications. Sage Essential Oil is known to clarify the mind, bring balancing, uplift mood, soothe and strengthen the effect on our senses of attentiveness, as well as enhance memory, aid in digestion, respiratory, and help the female reproductive systems.

Safety

Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. If skin irritation does occur, wash with water and soap and rinse thoroughly. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose. Experts do not recommend using essential oil if you have a terminal illness, cancer, epilepsy or a number of other conditions. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional. 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We Also Recommend