Spearmint - Mentha spicata

  • $1.00


Medicine Flower Spearmint Essential Oil Primary Benefits The aromas provide an enlivening energy and enhance good moods Relieves the itching associated with skin irritations such as burns and insect bites Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration Increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity, stimulating the growth of...

Size

Medicine Flower Spearmint Essential Oil

Primary Benefits

  • The aromas provide an enlivening energy and enhance good moods
  • Relieves the itching associated with skin irritations such as burns and insect bites
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration
  • Increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity, stimulating the growth of new cells
  • Its anti-bacterial properties work to eliminate harmful bacteria on the skin and surfaces

Details

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata

Origin: Balkan Peninsula and Turkey

Plant Part: Flowering plant

Note: Top

Aroma: Warm, spicy-herbaceous, minty

Blends Well With: Basil, benzoin, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender, lemon, orange, peppermint, rosemary

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Main Chemical Components: Carvone, Limonene, 1, 8-cineole, and β-Myrc

Plant Information

From the Mediterranean region, Spearmint has been traditionally used for its digestive benefits. Having a milder and softer scent than Peppermint makes it optimal for kids and elderly. With it’s bright green spear-shaped leaves, hence where its name comes from, is helpful for many ailments like skin problems, gas, bloating, headaches, nausea, vomiting, respiratory issues and colds. Commonly used in oral hygiene products for its minty, breath-freshening flavoring agent, Spearmint was widely used in Greece as an aphrodisiac. It was even used to scent bath water, treat sexually transmitted diseases, clear the voice, and cure hiccups. The sweet, invigorating scent has a balancing and uplifting effect and is also beneficial for enhancing focus, positivity, and optimism and for deodorizing unpleasant scents. Reputed to have many therapeutic properties Spearmint Essential Oil has shown to have many benefits cosmetically as it it a Stimulant, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, and an Antiseptic.

Usages

Use is topically to relieve skin irritations such as itchiness, insect bites, and skin condition including Athlete’s Foot.

Dilute it with a carrier oil such as Almond, Coconut, Grapeseed, Sunflower, or Evening Primrose and can be apply to areas of pain to relieve aches, including menstrual and abdominal pain as well as muscle spasms.

Freshen your bath with few drops in the water to reduce fever, fatigue, inflammation, and nasal congestion.

Diffusing Spearmint Oil while studying can reduce anxiety and boost concentration.

For cleaning, combined with baking soda, liquid castile soap, and warm water before applying surfaces such as countertops, sinks, and bathtubs. Allow the paste to sit on the surface for a few minutes, then scrub with a sponge and rinse off with water. Spearmint Essential Oil can be combined with vinegar and water to clean floors.

Repel ants and flies by Spraying Spearmint Oil diluted in the water around windows and doors in the home.

Safety

Avoid with homeopathics. Pregnant women are especially advised not to use Spearmint Oil, as its emmenagogue properties could lead to miscarriage. Nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are advised not to use Spearmint Essential Oil without the medical advice of a physician. Keep inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7. A skin test is recommended, as it can cause skin sensitivities.

This can be done by diluting the essential oil in a carrier oil such as Olive Oil, Almond Oil, or Coconut Oil, and applying a small amount to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Spearmint Oil must never be used near the eyes, inner nose, and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. When diffusing Spearmint Oil, avoid inhaling it for long periods at a time, as overexposure may result in headaches, skin irritations, nausea, lightheadedness, and emotional imbalance. Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended. Our oil is therapeutic grade, however we do not recommend any oils be used internally unless on the advice of a medical professional.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

We Also Recommend